2016 Awards and Trophies

dps-xmas-1

The final night of the year was the President’s evening on Dec 12th.  We had a fun night hosted by President Kate Burton – slideshows, quiz, food and a few laughs. Of course an important part of the evening was to recognise members who had done well with their photography throughout the year.  Congratulations to the following members on their success.

2016 Dunedin Photographic Society Awards and Trophies

  • DPS Honours Board, for the Champion of each seasonal print exhibition:
    • Kathy Richards (Autumn); Ita Daniels (Spring)
  • Williams Silver Medal,  for the Champion of each seasonal projected image exhibition:
    • David Steer (Winter); Simon White (Summer)
  • Colour Trophy, for the highest aggregate in seasonal projected image exhibitions:
    • David Steer
  • DPS Tividale Trophy, for the highest aggregate in the natural history section of the seasonal projected image exhibitions:
    • (joint) Noelle Bennett and Paul Sorrell
  • George R Chance Nature Trophy, for the highest aggregate in the natural history section of the seasonal print exhibitions:
    • David Steer
  • F. H. Williams Memorial Trophy, for the best landscape in each of the seasonal projected image exhibitions:
    • Pam Constable (Winter); Andre Koschinowski (Summer)
  • DPS Print Trophy, for the highest aggregate in seasonal print exhibitions:
    • (joint) Kathy Richards and Micky Waby
  • DPS Print of the Month Award, for the highest aggregate in the print of the month for the year:
    • David Steer
  • DPS Projected Image of the Month Award, for the highest aggregate in the projected image of the month for the year:
    • Nicola Pye
  • Como Marine Award (Print), for the best marine image in each of the seasonal print exhibitions:
    • Mark Cowden (Autumn); Ita Daniels (Spring)
  • Como Marine Award (Projected Image), for the best marine image in each of the seasonal projected image exhibitions:
    • Simon White (Winter); Andre Koschinowski (Summer)
  • C. W. Pattillo Portrait Cup, for the best portrait in each of the seasonal print exhibitions:
    • Ken Trevathan (Autumn); Micky Waby (Spring)

Autumn Print Results 2016

 

April the 11th was the Autumn Print Exhibition. The final selection for exhibition included 19 Natural History and 47 Open prints, with the Champion Natural History print awarded to Craig McKenzie for “Sheet Web Spider” and the Champion Open print awarded to Kathy Richards for “Buick 8”.

Natural History Prints selected by Paul Sorrell

Open Prints selected by Terry Maguire

The Slideshow will be added to as the requested Honours images are provided.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Alan Coppin 4 Acceptances (Open)
Micky Waby 4 Acceptances (Open)
Kate Burton 2 Acceptances (Open)
John Casey 1 Acceptance (Open)
1 Honours (Open)
2 Acceptances (Open)
Gary McClintock 5 Acceptances (Open)
1 Honours (NH)
Ken Trevathan 4 Acceptance (Open)
C.W. Patillo Portrait Cup (Open)
2 Acceptances (NH)
Chris Hewitt 3 Acceptances (Open)
1 Honours (Open)
2 Acceptances (NH)
Graeme Atkinson 2 Acceptances (Open)
1 Acceptance (NH)
Kathy Richards 5 Acceptances (Open)
Champion (Open)
1 Acceptance (NH)
Craig McKenzie 1 Acceptance (Open)
1 Honours (Open)
Champion (NH)
1 Honours (NH)
David Steer 2 Acceptances (Open)
1 Acceptance (NH)
2 Honours (NH)
Laurie White 3 Acceptances (Open)
Mark Cowden 1 Honours (Open)
Como Marine Award (Open)
Melanie Middlemiss 4 Acceptances (Open)
3 Acceptances (NH)
Raimo Kuparinen 1 Acceptance (Open)